96249 sign ups

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to or collected by us, offline and online including through our website (Site). We, us or our means Warringah Independent Limited ABN 85 630 440 514.

The personal information we collect

  • The types of personal information we may collect from and about you includes your name, email address, mail address, telephone number, age group, demographic information including postcode, and other personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through our Site, associated applications and social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information.

Use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • for information on Australians’ views on a Climate Change Act;
  • to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and social media platforms;
  • to contact and communicate with you including to keep you updated on the Climate Change Act progress and other campaigns relating to climate change and accountability;
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes, and for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and social media platforms; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information to:

  • our employees, contractors, agents and/or related entities;
  • third party service providers including for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators; and
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

How we treat personal information that is sensitive information

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information includes information relating to your political opinions. Such information will only be made available publicly, in an anonymised way.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us. If you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant you have consent to provide it to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for us providing this information. In circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide personal information we hold about you.

Correction: If you believe information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet, and we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. The transmission and exchange of information is at your own risk.

Data, cookies and web beacons

  • Our systems may collect browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour; and information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

Our Site may use cookies, these are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies by themselves do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information, however they allow third parties such as Google and Facebook to cause advertisements to appear on social media and online media feeds as part of retargeting. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. Our Site may use web beacons, these are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page, for example, count the users who visit a web page.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have control over those websites, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of personal information which you provide while visiting those websites, and those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For questions or notices, please contact us at:

Warringah Independent Limited ACN 630 440 514
Email: info@warringahindependent.com.au
Date: 2 February 2020